Lompoc was well represented at Section 10 Playoffs in Bakersfield, with 4 of our 11 All star teams qualified to play. Our U10 Girls Coach Joaquin Paz, U12 Boys Coach Mark Murray, U14 Girls Coach Ernesto Ochoa and U14 Boys Coach Carlos Sanchez.

 AYSO Section 10 spans north to Paso Robles inland to Fresno, down south to San Bernardino County, to the coast out to Malibu and up the coast back to Paso Robles.  In each division within the section there were approximately 300+ plus teams.

Three of our four teams qualified to play in the Semi-Finals on Sunday, March 6th.  The U14 Girls coming out in 4th place, the U12 and U14 Boys coming in at first place.  By taking first place at Section Playoffs our U12 and U14 boys qualified to represent Lompoc at the AYSO State games on Sunday March 13th in Garden Grove Ca.  

Congratulations to our Lompoc teams for representing us very well!!
 

U-14Boys left to right
Front Kneeling-Brandon Nunez, Noe Soto, Oscar Ramirez, Lucas Thacker, Jose Jacinto, Jorge Zurate.

Standing- Asst Coach Juan Elizalde, Juan Esqueda, Ulysses Cardona, Eugene Choi,  Isaac Sanchez, Christian Elizalde (back), Jesus Gomez, Jose Acosta, Erick Arevalo, and Head Coach Carlos Sanchez.
 

U-12 Boys
Front row- left to right: Adrian Calderon, Sal Andrade, Kevin Gutierrez, Austin Kranz, Graham Richards
Back row- left to right: Head Coach Mark Murray, Pedro Garcia, Riqui Cardenas, Erik Buenrostro, Alex Tulloch, Keenan Murray, Kevin Villa, Oscar Hernandez, Assistant Coach Edgar Solis
 
U-14G
Front row- left to right. Head Coach Ernesto Ochoa and Ernesto(son), Alejandra Martinez, Denia Portillo, Gessell Lopez, Lexie Thacker, Natalie Kovach, Evelyn Acosta, Vanessa Ochoa, Ricki Patel, Asst. coach Verne Thacker and Asst coach Joe Kovach standing.
Standing on Picnic Table- Alondra Pena, Rylee Sager, Heidi Cortez, Gabriela Andrade, Kaeli Jones, And Marci Chavez.

       

Tournament Results for Lompoc All-Star and Select Teams

         
Team Coach Nipomo Lompoc 5 Cities

Paso Robles

Santa Ynez SLO Area Q Playoffs Section 10 Playoffs State

All Star

U10 Boys Eddie Bolvito   3rd 1st   3rd        
U10 Girls Armando Pulido 2nd 3rd 3rd   2nd        
U12 Boys Edgardo Datuin 2nd   2nd 2nd
U12 Girls Anthony Nunez   3rd     3rd        
U14 Boys Carlos Pacheco 1st 3rd 1st 1st 2nd
U14 Girls Danno Jacobson 1st 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st      

Select

U10 Boys Dan McGahey   2nd   2nd 1st 1st      
U10 Girls Frank Cobian   3rd 4th     2nd      
U12 Boys Ernesto Ochoa     2nd 4th          
U12 Girls Cornelia Garcia   2nd   2nd 4th        

  Send mail to vannostrand@writeme.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: Friday February 13, 2015